His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 21 shots, kind by kind | 20.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 21 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 7 + 2 | 16 |
| ÷ 21 shots | 0.76 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 832 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 832 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 286 league shots | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 365 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 600 league shots | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 917 | 3 | 1.13 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 917 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 205 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 909 league shots | 3 | 0.98 | 2.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 193 | 1 | 0.96 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 204 league shots | 3 | 0.96 | 2.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 274 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 274 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 21 | 0.96 | 20.1 |