His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 83 shots, kind by kind | 78.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 83 shots | 0.95 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 31 + 14 | 76 |
| ÷ 83 shots | 0.92 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 709 | 6 | 0.72 | 4.3 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 709 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 709 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 709 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 709 | 5 | 0.72 | 3.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 709 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 709 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 242 league shots | 8 | 0.76 | 6.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 319 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 445 league shots | 6 | 1.22 | 7.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 690 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 690 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 989 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 989 | 4 | 1.25 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 989 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 989 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 989 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 989 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 350 | 2 | 0.97 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 741 league shots | 22 | 0.96 | 21.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 023 | 6 | 1.00 | 6.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 023 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 242 | 6 | 0.89 | 5.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 242 | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Total adds up | 83 | 0.95 | 78.6 |