His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 57 shots, kind by kind | 60.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 57 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 30 + 13 | 73 |
| ÷ 57 shots | 1.28 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive41 % of 254 league shots | 4 | 0.83 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 381 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 205 | 4 | 0.73 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 256 league shots | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 351 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 508 league shots | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 1 078 league shots | 6 | 1.23 | 7.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 657 | 3 | 1.25 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 371 league shots | 2 | 1.34 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 657 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 227 league shots | 3 | 1.17 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 341 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 451 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 947 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 658 league shots | 12 | 1.13 | 13.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 243 league shots | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break42 % of 241 league shots | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 2 180 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 404 league shots | 5 | 1.01 | 5.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 529 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 529 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 57 | 1.07 | 60.9 |