His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 38 shots, kind by kind | 36.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 38 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 6 | 42 |
| ÷ 38 shots | 1.11 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 215 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 221 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 221 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 221 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 221 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 282 league shots | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 624 league shots | 4 | 1.18 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 967 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 967 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 279 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 279 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 279 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 279 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 527 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 897 league shots | 10 | 0.93 | 9.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 201 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 201 | 2 | 0.93 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 240 | 3 | 0.81 | 2.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 240 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 38 | 0.96 | 36.3 |