His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 90 shots, kind by kind | 97.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 90 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 51 + 20 | 122 |
| ÷ 90 shots | 1.36 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 231 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 231 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 231 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 032 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 200 | 5 | 0.89 | 4.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 200 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 352 league shots | 9 | 0.72 | 6.5 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 833 league shots | 13 | 1.21 | 15.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 271 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 277 league shots | 5 | 1.32 | 6.6 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 219 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 300 | 5 | 1.26 | 6.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 300 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 300 | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 892 | 4 | 1.25 | 5.0 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 100 | 5 | 1.10 | 5.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 182 league shots | 20 | 1.11 | 22.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 601 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break33 % of 218 league shots | 6 | 1.00 | 6.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 601 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 255 league shots | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 344 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 90 | 1.08 | 97.4 |