His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 33 shots, kind by kind | 35.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 33 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 15 + 0 | 30 |
| ÷ 33 shots | 0.91 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 121 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 320 league shots | 3 | 0.84 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 446 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 446 | 4 | 0.82 | 3.3 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 821 league shots | 10 | 1.23 | 12.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 232 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 257 league shots | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 715 | 4 | 1.24 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 715 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 715 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 151 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 151 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up26 % of 220 league shots | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Total adds up | 33 | 1.08 | 35.5 |