His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 15 shots, kind by kind | 16.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 15 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 8 + 3 | 19 |
| ÷ 15 shots | 1.27 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 822 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 822 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 279 league shots | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 648 league shots | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 581 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 581 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 581 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 997 league shots | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 372 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up35 % of 209 league shots | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 289 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 289 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 15 | 1.09 | 16.4 |