His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 83 shots, kind by kind | 90.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 83 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 42 + 17 | 101 |
| ÷ 83 shots | 1.22 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 909 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 909 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 909 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 909 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 909 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 203 | 6 | 0.88 | 5.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 298 league shots | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 399 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 714 league shots | 13 | 1.25 | 16.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 259 league shots | 7 | 1.39 | 9.7 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 206 | 3 | 1.27 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 242 | 6 | 1.28 | 7.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 242 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 242 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 868 | 2 | 1.03 | 2.1 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 868 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 010 league shots | 22 | 1.02 | 22.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 395 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 395 | 4 | 1.04 | 4.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 395 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 238 league shots | 4 | 1.11 | 4.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 322 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 83 | 1.09 | 90.2 |