His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 30 shots, kind by kind | 32.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 30 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 6 | 34 |
| ÷ 30 shots | 1.13 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 206 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 248 league shots | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 567 league shots | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 208 league shots | 4 | 1.26 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 263 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 263 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 263 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 476 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 884 league shots | 9 | 1.05 | 9.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 178 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 178 | 3 | 1.02 | 3.1 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 207 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 207 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 207 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 30 | 1.07 | 32.0 |