His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 101 shots, kind by kind | 89.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 101 shots | 0.89 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 36 + 19 | 91 |
| ÷ 101 shots | 0.90 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive35 % of 203 league shots | 8 | 0.71 | 5.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 292 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 086 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 249 | 7 | 0.77 | 5.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 249 | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 352 league shots | 8 | 0.65 | 5.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 452 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 452 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 689 league shots | 9 | 1.20 | 10.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 203 league shots | 4 | 1.30 | 5.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 376 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 376 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 376 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 047 | 5 | 0.91 | 4.5 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 047 | 3 | 0.91 | 2.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 249 league shots | 29 | 0.93 | 27.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance25 % of 204 league shots | 9 | 0.75 | 6.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 643 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-up28 % of 207 league shots | 4 | 0.83 | 3.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 286 | 4 | 0.82 | 3.3 |
| Total adds up | 101 | 0.89 | 89.7 |