His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 75 shots, kind by kind | 80.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 75 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 32 + 15 | 79 |
| ÷ 75 shots | 1.05 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive47 % of 201 league shots | 3 | 0.95 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 293 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 279 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 268 | 3 | 0.63 | 1.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 268 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 268 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 413 league shots | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 560 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 869 league shots | 9 | 1.30 | 11.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 362 | 6 | 1.30 | 7.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 317 league shots | 1 | 1.33 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 362 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 265 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 296 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 296 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 296 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 078 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 078 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 481 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 481 | 2 | 1.06 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 320 league shots | 16 | 1.05 | 16.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 253 league shots | 4 | 1.03 | 4.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 252 league shots | 9 | 1.05 | 9.4 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 324 league shots | 4 | 1.03 | 4.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 430 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 75 | 1.07 | 80.6 |