His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 28 shots, kind by kind | 28.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 15 + 1 | 31 |
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.11 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 243 | 3 | 0.73 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 243 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 264 league shots | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 368 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 368 | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 636 league shots | 10 | 1.22 | 12.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 948 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 339 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 339 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 965 league shots | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 306 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 246 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Total adds up | 28 | 1.02 | 28.6 |