His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 11 shots, kind by kind | 11.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 11 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 6 + 0 | 12 |
| ÷ 11 shots | 1.09 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 763 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 763 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 763 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 489 league shots | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 754 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 754 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 075 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 075 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 820 league shots | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 11 | 1.08 | 11.9 |