His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 92 shots, kind by kind | 94.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 92 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 41 + 13 | 95 |
| ÷ 92 shots | 1.03 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive41 % of 247 league shots | 8 | 0.83 | 6.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 369 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 369 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 554 | 4 | 0.82 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot45 % of 245 league shots | 5 | 0.90 | 4.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 336 | 2 | 0.90 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 336 | 4 | 0.90 | 3.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 336 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 488 league shots | 7 | 0.81 | 5.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 653 | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 653 | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 1 044 league shots | 10 | 1.24 | 12.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 602 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 359 league shots | 1 | 1.33 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up64 % of 224 league shots | 2 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 219 league shots | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 363 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 603 league shots | 23 | 1.15 | 26.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 235 league shots | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break43 % of 227 league shots | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 389 league shots | 9 | 1.02 | 9.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 507 | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Total adds up | 92 | 1.03 | 94.8 |