His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 21 shots, kind by kind | 21.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 21 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 8 + 3 | 19 |
| ÷ 21 shots | 0.90 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 206 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 339 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive57 % of 569 league shots | 4 | 1.15 | 4.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 895 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 895 | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 285 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 285 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 504 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 851 league shots | 4 | 0.92 | 3.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 166 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 234 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 21 | 1.04 | 21.9 |