His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 62 shots, kind by kind | 55.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 62 shots | 0.90 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 28 + 15 | 71 |
| ÷ 62 shots | 1.15 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 215 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 881 | 4 | 0.72 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 881 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 881 | 6 | 0.72 | 4.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 275 league shots | 6 | 0.76 | 4.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 368 | 3 | 0.73 | 2.2 |
| Rim · Drive55 % of 543 league shots | 5 | 1.10 | 5.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 835 | 3 | 1.14 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 102 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 102 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 668 | 3 | 0.92 | 2.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 979 league shots | 18 | 0.96 | 17.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 304 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 304 | 3 | 0.93 | 2.8 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 205 league shots | 6 | 0.94 | 5.6 |
| Total adds up | 62 | 0.90 | 55.9 |