His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 20 shots, kind by kind | 21.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 7 + 1 | 15 |
| ÷ 20 shots | 0.75 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 222 league shots | 4 | 0.79 | 3.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 295 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 505 league shots | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 773 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 773 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 093 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 093 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 813 league shots | 5 | 1.06 | 5.3 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 239 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 239 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 20 | 1.07 | 21.3 |