His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 89 shots, kind by kind | 90.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 89 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 37 + 13 | 87 |
| ÷ 89 shots | 0.98 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive39 % of 287 league shots | 4 | 0.79 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 436 | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up46 % of 222 league shots | 2 | 0.92 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot44 % of 343 league shots | 4 | 0.89 | 3.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 443 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 615 league shots | 8 | 0.80 | 6.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 851 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 851 | 3 | 0.81 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 1 374 league shots | 11 | 1.21 | 13.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 497 league shots | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 2 198 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up63 % of 324 league shots | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 407 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 470 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 201 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 288 | 5 | 1.07 | 5.4 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 3 926 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 2 184 league shots | 21 | 1.04 | 21.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 343 league shots | 3 | 1.03 | 3.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 365 league shots | 3 | 1.02 | 3.1 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 487 league shots | 10 | 0.99 | 9.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 673 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 673 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 89 | 1.01 | 90.0 |