His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 43 shots, kind by kind | 41.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 43 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 6 | 34 |
| ÷ 43 shots | 0.79 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 224 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 205 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 296 league shots | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 394 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive55 % of 595 league shots | 8 | 1.10 | 8.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 902 | 3 | 1.13 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 183 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 793 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 793 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 051 league shots | 11 | 0.97 | 10.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 395 | 5 | 0.94 | 4.7 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 218 league shots | 2 | 0.94 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 275 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 275 | 2 | 0.97 | 1.9 |
| Total adds up | 43 | 0.97 | 41.7 |