His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 34 shots, kind by kind | 35.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 34 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 21 + 1 | 43 |
| ÷ 34 shots | 1.26 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 226 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 226 | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 941 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 218 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up43 % of 284 league shots | 3 | 0.87 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 624 league shots | 7 | 1.19 | 8.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 945 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 945 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 945 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 338 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 338 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 338 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 338 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 681 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 681 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 977 league shots | 2 | 1.07 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 315 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 315 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 34 | 1.05 | 35.8 |