His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 67 shots, kind by kind | 62.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 67 shots | 0.93 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 24 + 20 | 68 |
| ÷ 67 shots | 1.01 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 253 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 253 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 347 league shots | 4 | 0.66 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 444 | 2 | 0.66 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive55 % of 728 league shots | 4 | 1.09 | 4.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break58 % of 224 league shots | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 490 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 490 | 2 | 1.12 | 2.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 992 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 992 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 145 league shots | 36 | 0.95 | 34.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 517 | 5 | 0.93 | 4.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 517 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 517 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 259 league shots | 4 | 0.97 | 3.9 |
| Total adds up | 67 | 0.93 | 62.5 |