His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 114 shots, kind by kind | 113.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 114 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 45 + 22 | 112 |
| ÷ 114 shots | 0.98 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 263 | 5 | 0.73 | 3.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 014 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 227 | 3 | 0.63 | 1.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 294 league shots | 5 | 0.81 | 4.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 407 | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 407 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 696 league shots | 10 | 1.21 | 12.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 042 | 5 | 1.25 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 201 league shots | 6 | 1.32 | 7.9 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 475 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 475 | 9 | 1.23 | 11.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 475 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 475 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 475 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 787 | 6 | 0.95 | 5.7 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 787 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 052 league shots | 36 | 0.92 | 33.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 416 | 4 | 0.97 | 3.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 416 | 6 | 0.97 | 5.8 |
| Three · Pull-up30 % of 213 league shots | 7 | 0.90 | 6.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 274 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 114 | 1.00 | 113.6 |