His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 62 shots, kind by kind | 65.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 62 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 26 + 7 | 59 |
| ÷ 62 shots | 0.95 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 248 | 3 | 0.73 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 013 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 211 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 313 league shots | 3 | 0.61 | 1.8 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 718 league shots | 12 | 1.17 | 14.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 077 | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 212 league shots | 4 | 1.25 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 077 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 548 | 4 | 1.21 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 214 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 214 | 3 | 1.29 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 214 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 548 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 548 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 895 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 087 league shots | 10 | 0.98 | 9.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 457 | 1 | 0.96 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 457 | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 457 | 3 | 0.96 | 2.9 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 247 league shots | 5 | 1.03 | 5.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 327 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 62 | 1.06 | 65.7 |