His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 58 shots, kind by kind | 63.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 58 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 31 + 11 | 73 |
| ÷ 58 shots | 1.26 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 214 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 214 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 943 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 943 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up43 % of 310 league shots | 5 | 0.86 | 4.3 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 652 league shots | 9 | 1.26 | 11.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 020 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 221 league shots | 3 | 1.27 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 020 | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 204 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 230 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 230 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 569 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 903 | 3 | 1.06 | 3.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 903 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 903 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 903 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 051 league shots | 15 | 1.04 | 15.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 432 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 432 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 239 league shots | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 312 | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 58 | 1.09 | 63.4 |