His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 100 shots, kind by kind | 105.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 100 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 37 + 14 | 88 |
| ÷ 100 shots | 0.88 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive40 % of 200 league shots | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 308 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 409 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 233 league shots | 5 | 0.86 | 4.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 303 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 303 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 441 league shots | 4 | 0.83 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 601 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 601 | 3 | 0.83 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 981 league shots | 14 | 1.23 | 17.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 573 | 4 | 1.25 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 369 league shots | 2 | 1.36 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Post-up64 % of 232 league shots | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot58 % of 219 league shots | 7 | 1.17 | 8.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 343 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 344 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 344 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 211 | 3 | 1.09 | 3.3 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 847 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 577 league shots | 26 | 1.06 | 27.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 256 league shots | 4 | 1.03 | 4.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 271 league shots | 5 | 1.04 | 5.2 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 355 league shots | 6 | 0.95 | 5.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 485 | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 485 | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Total adds up | 100 | 1.06 | 105.9 |