His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 91 shots, kind by kind | 90.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 91 shots | 0.99 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 49 + 10 | 108 |
| ÷ 91 shots | 1.19 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 272 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 272 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 012 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 012 | 3 | 0.72 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 231 | 3 | 0.76 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 231 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 293 league shots | 5 | 0.62 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 389 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 389 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 784 league shots | 21 | 1.20 | 25.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 144 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 209 league shots | 8 | 1.30 | 10.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 529 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 529 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 529 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 529 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 985 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 200 league shots | 20 | 0.89 | 17.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance26 % of 219 league shots | 3 | 0.79 | 2.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 588 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 588 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 226 league shots | 3 | 0.92 | 2.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 288 | 4 | 0.92 | 3.7 |
| Total adds up | 91 | 0.99 | 90.3 |