His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 78 shots, kind by kind | 87.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 78 shots | 1.12 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 47 + 13 | 107 |
| ÷ 78 shots | 1.37 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 268 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 107 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 218 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 328 league shots | 4 | 0.71 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 458 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 821 league shots | 14 | 1.26 | 17.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 310 | 4 | 1.28 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 311 league shots | 6 | 1.34 | 8.1 |
| Rim · Post-up62 % of 216 league shots | 5 | 1.23 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 257 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 229 league shots | 5 | 1.28 | 6.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 355 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 355 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 068 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 068 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 318 | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 211 league shots | 20 | 1.04 | 20.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 213 league shots | 3 | 1.01 | 3.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break38 % of 257 league shots | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Three · Pull-up28 % of 293 league shots | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Total adds up | 78 | 1.12 | 87.2 |