His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 55 shots, kind by kind | 60.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 55 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 28 + 14 | 70 |
| ÷ 55 shots | 1.27 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 250 league shots | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot44 % of 382 league shots | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 682 league shots | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 555 league shots | 9 | 1.22 | 10.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 563 league shots | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up64 % of 370 league shots | 5 | 1.28 | 6.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 467 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 328 league shots | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 234 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 234 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive38 % of 219 league shots | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 4 383 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 436 league shots | 13 | 1.03 | 13.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 382 league shots | 6 | 1.03 | 6.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 407 league shots | 3 | 1.03 | 3.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 3 277 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 541 league shots | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 55 | 1.09 | 60.1 |