His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 55 shots, kind by kind | 60.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 55 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 28 + 14 | 70 |
| ÷ 55 shots | 1.27 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-up46 % of 222 league shots | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot44 % of 343 league shots | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 615 league shots | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 1 374 league shots | 9 | 1.21 | 10.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 497 league shots | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up63 % of 324 league shots | 5 | 1.26 | 6.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 407 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 297 league shots | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 201 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 201 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 288 | 2 | 1.07 | 2.1 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 3 926 | 2 | 1.03 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 2 184 league shots | 13 | 1.04 | 13.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 343 league shots | 6 | 1.03 | 6.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 365 league shots | 3 | 1.02 | 3.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 2 940 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 487 league shots | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 55 | 1.09 | 60.1 |