His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 26 shots, kind by kind | 27.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 26 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 8 + 2 | 18 |
| ÷ 26 shots | 0.69 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 925 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 925 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 208 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 208 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 303 league shots | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 738 league shots | 4 | 1.26 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 216 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 248 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 738 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 059 league shots | 7 | 1.03 | 7.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 454 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 241 league shots | 3 | 1.11 | 3.3 |
| Total adds up | 26 | 1.04 | 27.0 |