His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 92 shots, kind by kind | 95.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 92 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 39 + 12 | 90 |
| ÷ 92 shots | 0.98 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive35 % of 240 league shots | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 348 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 481 | 4 | 0.76 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 481 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot41 % of 222 league shots | 3 | 0.83 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 299 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 299 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 484 league shots | 5 | 0.77 | 3.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 639 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 1 095 league shots | 14 | 1.17 | 16.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 370 league shots | 4 | 1.19 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 713 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up60 % of 216 league shots | 5 | 1.20 | 6.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 264 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 264 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 264 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 362 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 975 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 775 league shots | 30 | 1.05 | 31.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 282 league shots | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 235 league shots | 3 | 0.96 | 2.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 320 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 345 league shots | 6 | 1.03 | 6.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 460 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 92 | 1.04 | 95.3 |