His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 77 shots, kind by kind | 69.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 77 shots | 0.90 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 38 + 21 | 97 |
| ÷ 77 shots | 1.26 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 220 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 812 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 812 | 8 | 0.70 | 5.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 812 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 812 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up30 % of 240 league shots | 5 | 0.60 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 316 | 2 | 0.63 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 316 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 618 league shots | 5 | 1.21 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 906 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 906 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 219 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 219 | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 596 | 3 | 0.91 | 2.7 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 596 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 952 league shots | 28 | 0.90 | 25.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 272 | 4 | 0.89 | 3.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 272 | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 231 | 6 | 0.96 | 5.8 |
| Total adds up | 77 | 0.90 | 69.5 |