His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 29 shots, kind by kind | 34.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 29 shots | 1.19 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 17 + 3 | 37 |
| ÷ 29 shots | 1.28 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 212 | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 008 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 008 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 808 league shots | 6 | 1.25 | 7.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 288 | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break71 % of 312 league shots | 3 | 1.43 | 4.3 |
| Rim · Post-up66 % of 209 league shots | 5 | 1.31 | 6.6 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 258 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 258 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 301 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 133 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 154 league shots | 3 | 1.11 | 3.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 212 league shots | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 378 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 29 | 1.19 | 34.6 |