His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 49 shots, kind by kind | 54.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 49 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 22 + 7 | 51 |
| ÷ 49 shots | 1.04 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 840 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 840 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 840 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 840 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 280 league shots | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 668 league shots | 7 | 1.27 | 8.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 037 | 3 | 1.28 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 037 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 578 | 4 | 1.28 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 229 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 229 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 578 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 578 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 578 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 754 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 754 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 754 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 946 league shots | 10 | 1.01 | 10.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 302 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 302 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 223 league shots | 4 | 1.12 | 4.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 306 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 306 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 49 | 1.11 | 54.2 |