His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 50 shots, kind by kind | 51.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 50 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 22 + 11 | 55 |
| ÷ 50 shots | 1.10 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 819 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 819 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 819 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 249 league shots | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 326 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 633 league shots | 6 | 1.17 | 7.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 984 | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 208 league shots | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 397 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 397 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 653 | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 653 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 963 league shots | 21 | 0.99 | 20.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 277 | 3 | 1.00 | 3.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 267 | 4 | 0.98 | 3.9 |
| Total adds up | 50 | 1.03 | 51.4 |