His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 14 shots, kind by kind | 12.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 14 shots | 0.87 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 7 + 0 | 14 |
| ÷ 14 shots | 1.00 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 735 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 735 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up29 % of 209 league shots | 3 | 0.58 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 298 | 1 | 0.58 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 298 | 1 | 0.58 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 501 league shots | 4 | 1.12 | 4.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 088 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 088 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 244 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 14 | 0.87 | 12.1 |