His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 32 shots, kind by kind | 32.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 6 | 32 |
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.00 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 350 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive55 % of 624 league shots | 3 | 1.11 | 3.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 933 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 933 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 234 | 4 | 1.19 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 234 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 932 league shots | 17 | 0.95 | 16.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 199 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 199 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 257 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Total adds up | 32 | 1.00 | 32.1 |