His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 44 shots, kind by kind | 39.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 44 shots | 0.90 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 6 | 34 |
| ÷ 44 shots | 0.77 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 248 | 3 | 0.71 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 248 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 201 | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 201 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 297 league shots | 7 | 0.70 | 4.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 403 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 733 league shots | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 246 league shots | 3 | 1.20 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 578 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 945 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 945 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 115 league shots | 14 | 0.91 | 12.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 499 | 3 | 0.93 | 2.8 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 253 league shots | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 326 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Total adds up | 44 | 0.90 | 39.5 |