His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 80 shots, kind by kind | 90.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 80 shots | 1.13 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 40 + 13 | 93 |
| ÷ 80 shots | 1.16 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 269 | 3 | 0.93 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 269 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 200 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 200 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 207 league shots | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 416 league shots | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 586 | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 1 055 league shots | 10 | 1.31 | 13.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 640 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 405 league shots | 4 | 1.34 | 5.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 640 | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-up64 % of 247 league shots | 4 | 1.29 | 5.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot65 % of 273 league shots | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 431 | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 431 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 220 | 3 | 1.33 | 4.0 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 220 | 3 | 1.04 | 3.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 220 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 530 league shots | 21 | 1.08 | 22.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 231 league shots | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break43 % of 307 league shots | 7 | 1.28 | 9.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 2 102 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 318 league shots | 6 | 0.99 | 5.9 |
| Total adds up | 80 | 1.13 | 90.8 |