His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 70 shots, kind by kind | 74.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 70 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 29 + 12 | 70 |
| ÷ 70 shots | 1.00 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 276 | 3 | 0.83 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 246 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 48 % of 241 | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 48 % of 241 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 48 % of 241 | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 424 league shots | 5 | 0.70 | 3.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 552 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 949 league shots | 6 | 1.22 | 7.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 462 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 462 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 247 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 225 league shots | 6 | 1.17 | 7.0 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 186 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 186 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 186 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 431 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 431 | 2 | 1.09 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 366 league shots | 25 | 1.12 | 27.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 856 | 2 | 1.11 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 258 league shots | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 298 league shots | 4 | 0.99 | 3.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 400 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 70 | 1.06 | 74.3 |