His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 121 shots, kind by kind | 129.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 121 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 57 + 23 | 137 |
| ÷ 121 shots | 1.13 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive39 % of 337 league shots | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 532 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 532 | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 319 league shots | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 756 league shots | 9 | 0.80 | 7.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 1 002 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 1 002 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 1 583 league shots | 16 | 1.26 | 20.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance56 % of 268 league shots | 3 | 1.11 | 3.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 518 league shots | 6 | 1.35 | 8.1 |
| Rim · Post-up64 % of 346 league shots | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 442 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 442 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot58 % of 314 league shots | 5 | 1.17 | 5.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 486 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 486 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 262 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 272 | 4 | 1.06 | 4.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 272 | 2 | 1.06 | 2.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 272 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 2 464 league shots | 28 | 1.06 | 29.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 380 league shots | 6 | 0.95 | 5.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 423 league shots | 9 | 1.09 | 9.8 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 548 league shots | 10 | 1.02 | 10.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 747 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 747 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 121 | 1.07 | 129.5 |