His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 27 shots, kind by kind | 32.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 27 shots | 1.19 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 19 + 5 | 43 |
| ÷ 27 shots | 1.59 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 799 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 270 league shots | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 379 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 659 league shots | 6 | 1.26 | 7.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 1 041 | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break71 % of 248 league shots | 1 | 1.42 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 206 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 242 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 242 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 606 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 606 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 954 league shots | 7 | 1.16 | 8.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 296 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 27 | 1.19 | 32.1 |