His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 70 shots, kind by kind | 72.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 70 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 34 + 14 | 82 |
| ÷ 70 shots | 1.17 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive44 % of 219 league shots | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 440 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot42 % of 226 league shots | 4 | 0.85 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 295 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 457 league shots | 9 | 0.78 | 7.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 638 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 638 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 638 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 927 league shots | 7 | 1.19 | 8.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 484 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 339 league shots | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 298 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 2 137 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 208 | 3 | 1.05 | 3.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 208 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 468 league shots | 14 | 1.07 | 15.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 229 league shots | 3 | 1.07 | 3.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 242 league shots | 7 | 1.18 | 8.2 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 325 league shots | 7 | 1.13 | 7.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 442 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 70 | 1.04 | 72.7 |