His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 32 shots, kind by kind | 36.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.14 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 4 | 32 |
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.00 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 567 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 567 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 255 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 458 league shots | 8 | 1.23 | 9.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 699 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 699 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 699 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 107 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 284 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 720 league shots | 11 | 1.12 | 12.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 982 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 982 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 982 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 284 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 32 | 1.14 | 36.3 |