His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 30 shots, kind by kind | 29.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 30 shots | 0.99 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 5 | 25 |
| ÷ 30 shots | 0.83 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 216 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 216 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive55 % of 612 league shots | 3 | 1.10 | 3.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 911 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 208 | 4 | 1.14 | 4.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 208 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 208 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 973 league shots | 11 | 0.95 | 10.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 279 | 4 | 0.92 | 3.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 279 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 279 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 30 | 0.99 | 29.8 |