His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 47 shots, kind by kind | 50.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 47 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 7 | 43 |
| ÷ 47 shots | 0.91 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive38 % of 221 league shots | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 048 league shots | 7 | 1.23 | 8.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 337 league shots | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 229 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 304 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 304 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 245 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 647 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 647 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 647 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 550 league shots | 20 | 0.99 | 19.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 255 league shots | 3 | 1.01 | 3.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 203 league shots | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 2 052 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 317 league shots | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 47 | 1.07 | 50.2 |