His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 73 shots, kind by kind | 76.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 73 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 36 + 8 | 80 |
| ÷ 73 shots | 1.10 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 240 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 986 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 224 | 8 | 0.71 | 5.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 224 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 224 | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 271 league shots | 4 | 0.80 | 3.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 386 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 386 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 714 league shots | 9 | 1.23 | 11.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 070 | 5 | 1.23 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 217 league shots | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 504 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 504 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 205 | 4 | 1.34 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 205 | 3 | 1.34 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 205 | 1 | 1.34 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 504 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 504 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 145 league shots | 15 | 1.04 | 15.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 542 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 542 | 5 | 1.02 | 5.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 542 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 244 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 244 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 73 | 1.04 | 76.2 |