His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 90 shots, kind by kind | 92.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 90 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 41 + 10 | 92 |
| ÷ 90 shots | 1.02 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive36 % of 220 league shots | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 308 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 233 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 270 | 8 | 0.73 | 5.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 270 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 270 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 355 league shots | 4 | 0.84 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 493 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 493 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 911 league shots | 13 | 1.23 | 15.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 360 | 5 | 1.23 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 278 league shots | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 888 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 888 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 247 | 4 | 1.34 | 5.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 247 | 3 | 1.34 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 247 | 1 | 1.34 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 888 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 888 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 423 league shots | 16 | 1.03 | 16.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance31 % of 209 league shots | 5 | 0.93 | 4.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 232 league shots | 6 | 0.97 | 5.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 899 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up26 % of 241 league shots | 3 | 0.78 | 2.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 308 | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Total adds up | 90 | 1.03 | 92.7 |