His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 74 shots, kind by kind | 79.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 74 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 37 + 17 | 91 |
| ÷ 74 shots | 1.23 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 265 | 5 | 0.85 | 4.3 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 265 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 265 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 230 | 3 | 0.86 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up45 % of 374 league shots | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 781 league shots | 10 | 1.24 | 12.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 249 | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 286 league shots | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 249 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up59 % of 208 league shots | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 252 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 283 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 304 | 2 | 1.07 | 2.1 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 304 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 304 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 304 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 265 league shots | 24 | 1.06 | 25.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 200 league shots | 3 | 1.10 | 3.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 222 league shots | 4 | 1.09 | 4.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 726 | 2 | 1.07 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 283 league shots | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 375 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 74 | 1.08 | 79.6 |