His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 32 shots, kind by kind | 33.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 12 + 8 | 32 |
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.00 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive39 % of 282 league shots | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot44 % of 335 league shots | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 434 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 609 league shots | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 356 league shots | 5 | 1.21 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance57 % of 242 league shots | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 462 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 282 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 2 158 league shots | 11 | 1.05 | 11.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 362 league shots | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 478 league shots | 5 | 1.01 | 5.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 660 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 32 | 1.03 | 33.1 |